Privacy Policy

Applicable from 28 September 2022

What is personal information?

Personal information is divided into identified persons and identifiable personal data which is all kinds of data that to an extent can be related to you. Our privacy policy is applicable for the information you give us and/or for the information we collect from you as part of a customer relationship, supplier relationship, or other working relations, as a user of our services or by the behaviour of our websites. In the Privacy Policy, you can read how we handle the data that we come into possession of, and how long we store the data about you. 

.legal as data processor

In some cases, .legal is data processor on behalf of our customers. Where .legal is the data processor, we act according to with the applicable data processor agreement. During the cases where .legal is the data processor, this privacy policy does not apply to the processing. 

.legal as data controller

This privacy policy applies to the cases where .legal A/S is the data controller of the processing of your personal data. You find our contact information below.

Contact information

.legal A/S 

VAT-number: DK40888888

Inge Lehmanns Gade 10
8000 Aarhus C
Phone: +45 3211 6660

Purpose

The collected and processed data is used to identify you as a customer, supplier, business partner or receiver of marketing. We collect this information to display the content that most likely will be relevant to you. This allows us to provide the services that you have been requesting, for example, to deliver our products, forward a newsletter, and market our services. 

What kind of data do we collect? 

We typically process general personal data such as name, employment, contact information including the name of the company or organisation that you work for, and the address, e-mail and telephone number. In addition, we process technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, such as your IP adress, your geographical location and the pages that you click on as well as potential professional interests. In some cases, we process and collect additional personal data. This could be relevant for job applicants, for instance. 

Our processing of personal data is in compliance with the applicable data protection law. We will never use your personal information for other purposes than the ones stated in this privacy policy. We will inform you before the start of any processing for new purposes or for a purpose consistent with the purpose we collected the personal data on the basis of.

Information we collect about you

We collect and process personal data about you to the extent that it is relevant, necessary and sufficient in connection with commonly agreed purposes and to fulfil our commitments. This can either be because they are necessary to process to supply our products and services, and thus we have a legitimate interest to process your information for specific purposes, or because we according to the legislation have a commitment to process specific information. 

In some cases, we choose to register contact information on a person that we believe is relevant in terms of communication, and that might benefit from services from .legal, or we can collect information about the person from other sources. These sources include our business partners, public sources, or social networks. Thus, the information applies in relation to marketing-related purposes, to follow a legitimate interest without taking precedence over fundamental rights or civic rights. We use name, e-mail address and possible information about professional interest areas.

To analyse the use of our website, optimise the user experience and target our communication to you, we collect and process information about your behaviour on our website.

Information we receive from you

If you registrate for our newsletter by e-mail, the purpose of the processing of your personal information is to deliver newsletters as promised and to manage our interest in marketing our products specifically to you with the greatest possible relevance. If you registrate to our newsletter on e-mail, you sign up to see a presentation of our products or if you enter one of .legals services or products, we process your name, e-mail address, organisation and possibly language preference and areas of interest. 

If you are a job applicant, we process your personal data to evaluate and determine your potential as .legal employee.

The legal basis for our processing of your data

In order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations and comply with our contract with you, in accordance to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

In order to comply with our legal obligations under specific legislation, in accordance to Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, for example our obligations under the Accounting Act.

To pursue our own legitimate business interests, for example in operating our website and providing our services to you, so long as your interests or fundamental rights are not prejudiced, in accordance to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, the processing of your personal data is based on consent as defined in Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by following the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Please take a look at our Cookie Policy. If cookies include registration of personally identifiable information, it will appear from our Cookie Policy and/or this Privacy Policy.

Safety

We highly prioritise the processing safety of your personal data and make a contribution to fulfilling the principles of data processing practice in accordance with the regulations. Therefore, we want to ensure that confidence and integrity is met in connection with personal data. It is important for us that there are legality, reasonableness, and transparency in the way we process your personal data. We have implemented organisational and technical measures to ensure that your personal data do not get published, lost, or is reached by intruders. We use solutions to ensure that the personal data is only available to relevant employees processing this data. 

Rights

In accordance to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

If you choose to claim one of the following rights, please contact us.  

Right to access information (right of access)

You have the right to gain an insight into the personal data we process about you.

Right to rectify (rectification)

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to have your personal data deleted in specific cases, before the time of our general deletion occurs. If you ask us to, we will delete your personal data without undue delay, unless we can continue processing on another basis, such as special circumstances or legal requirements for the deletion and retention of data.

Right to restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of your personal data. In this way, your information must not be attributed to other processings than storage. Another processing than storage must only be carried out if you consent hereto.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain your own personal information in structured and machine-readable format for personal usage. Furthermore, you have the right to get your personal data transferred from one data controller to another.

Right to object

You have the right at any time to object to our legal processing of your personal data.

Passing personal data

In general, we do not transmit your personal data. In some cases, we can, however, pass your personal data to our affiliate companies to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to the purpose listed in this privacy policy. We do not sell, trade or in any other way transfer your personal data to a third party. This is with the exception of the third party helping us run the website, carry out our business, or provide the products or services you are ordering. Accordingly, the parties should agree on keeping the information confidential and not use it for other purposes which have not been commonly agreed.

If we process your personal information outside EU/EEA, we will implement appropriate, technical and organisational precautions in a way that will make the processing comply with the requirements in the relevant data protection legislation and, among other things, ensure the protection of the data subject's rights.

Storage and erasure

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it to fulfil one or more of the purposes stated above. 

We store your information according to the current legislation.

The information can also be processed and stored longer if they are anonymised.

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way .legal process your personal data, or if you believe that your personal data is being processed inconsistently with the data protection regulations. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information and read more about how you file a complaint on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact information:

Address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

Phone: +45 3319 3200

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Update of this privacy policy

We preserve the right to change the conditions in this privacy policy owing to essential changes in the legislation, when newer solutions occur, or to improve our website.

Contact

You are welcome to contact us at hello@dotlegal.dk. Write "Privacy Policy" in the subject line. You can write to us if you want to claim your rights, if you want to change or erase your personal data registered about you, or if you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy.